eReports Privacy Policy – June 2017

eReports complies with the State and Commonwealth Privacy Laws including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Australian Privacy Principles and state privacy laws including the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic) (collectively, Privacy Laws). eReports is committed to your privacy and to continue providing services in a confidential and safe manner.

This Privacy Policy summarises how eReports handles your personal information.

As a client of eReports, you can be assured that all personal and sensitive information you provide to eReports will be respected and kept secure in accordance with Privacy Laws and this Privacy Policy. By engaging with eReports you acknowledge your acceptance of this Privacy Policy.

  • To whom does eReports disclose your personal information?

    eReports may disclose your personal information to:

    • Government authorities (where required by law including workers compensation laws)
    • Third parties involved in court action (where required by law)
    • Other parties that provide support services to eReports’ including support merchant services, online sales and marketing programs
    • Professional advisers
    • Potential business partners or purchasers
    • Credit agencies (clients only)

     

    For examinees only, depending on the nature of the services we provide for you, to collect from and disclose your personal/sensitive information to the following third parties:

    • Your nominated treating doctor
    • Who, by agreement is deemed necessary
    • Your employers return to work co-ordinator
    • Referring agency
    • Medical consultants, any other treating practitioner or other health providers that eReports may deal with on your behalf
  • What happens if you don’t provide personal/sensitive information?

    If you do not provide some or all of the information requested, eReports may not be able to provide eReports’ services.

  • Using a pseudonym or engaging with eReports anonymously

    Where practicable, you will be given the opportunity to engage with eReports on an anonymous basis or using a pseudonym. Due to the nature of eReports’ services, in most cases, the use of a pseudonym anonymity will not be possible.

  • Credit Card Details

    eReports does not store credit card numbers in eReports’ system except with respect to
    Consultants. Your credit card details will be passed to the payment gateway as soon as they have been collected. Consultant’s credit card details are stored by eReports’ using all appropriate security measures.

  • Website cookies and usage information

    When you access eReports’ website, eReports may use software embedded in eReports’ website (such as Javascript) and eReports may place small data files (or cookies) on your computer or other device to collect information about which pages you view and how you reach them, what you do when you visit a page, the length of time you remain on the page, and how eReports perform in providing content to you. A cookie does not identify individuals personally, but it does identify computers.

    You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and this will provide you with an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance. eReports may gather your IP address as part of eReports’ business activities and to assist with any operational difficulties or support issues with eReports’ services. This information does not identify you personally.

  • External Links

    eReports’ website may contain links to other websites. When you access these links eReports recommend that you read the website owner’s privacy statement before disclosing your personal information. eReports does not accept responsibility for inappropriate use, collection, storage or disclosure of your personal information collected outside eReports’ website.

  • Opting out of direct marketing communications

    Where eReports use your personal information to send you marketing and promotional information by post, email or telephone, eReports will provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of receiving such information. By electing not to opt-out, eReports will assume eReports has your implied consent to receive similar information and communications in the future. eReports will always ensure that eReports’ opt-out notices are clear, conspicuous and easy to take up. If you wish to opt out of communications from eReports, please use the contact details below.

    eReports will not market directly to examinees unless they are also clients

  • Cross-border disclosures of your personal information

    eReports does not currently use off-shore service providers with regard to storage of personal information data. However, eReportsreserves the right to use data hosting facilities and third party service providers both in Australia and overseas to assist eReports with providing our goods and services.

  • How an individual can access their personal information held by eReports

    If an individual wishes to exercise their rights to access their personal information held by eReports, or alternatively, has any questions or believes that any personal information held by eReports is incorrect or incomplete, the individual can write to eReports’ Privacy Officer at the address below.

    Except in the case of compliance with the law (including requested by subpoena), personal information will only be released to the individual directly, unless eReports has written consent by the individual concerned to provide such information to a third party.

  • Updating and correcting your personal information

    You may ask eReports to update, correct or delete the personal information eReports hold about you at any time by contacting the Privacy Officer as specified below. eReports will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making any corrections to or deletion of your information.

    eReports will, upon request, take all reasonable steps within its powers to correct the information in its possession or, if necessary, discuss alternative actions with the individual. In cases where the information was provided by a third party, eReports may not be able to correct information and you may have to contact the third-party that gave information to us.

    eReports also has obligations to take reasonable steps to correct personal information eReports holds when eReports is satisfied that it is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading for the purpose for which it is held.

  • How to contact eReports regarding privacy

    If an individual would like to make further inquiries or complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, or complain about a registered Australian Privacy Principles code (if any) that may relate to eReports’ business, the individual can contact eReports’ Privacy Officer at the address:

    The Privacy Officer eReports
    Level 8, 459 Little Collins Street,
    Melbourne, Vic 3000

    eReports take all complaints regarding privacy of information seriously. eReports will respond to any requests, questions, or complaints as soon as possible in a reasonable time frame.

    eReports also has obligations to take reasonable steps to correct personal information eReports holds when eReports is satisfied that it is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading for the purpose for which it is held.

POLICY CHANGES

eReports may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time by updating this page. The revised Privacy Policy will take effect when it is posted on eReports’ website. eReports suggests you review eReports’ Privacy Policy regularly.

In this document, “eReports” means EREPORTS PTY LTD [ACN 141 216 711] and any related body corporates within the meaning of the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth).